Avoid the crowd. Shop online now!
Did you know you don't need a PayPal account to purchase DVDS? Use express checkout!
» Awards Index Page
By Year
Actor in a Leading Role
Actor in a Supporting Role
Actress in a Leading Role
Actress in a Supporting Role
Art Direction
Art Direction - Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Art Direction - Interior Decoration, Color
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Art Direction - Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Art Direction - Set Decoration, Color
Art Direction, Black-and-White
Art Direction, Color
Assistant Director
Cinematography
Cinematography, Black-and-White
Cinematography, Color
Costume Design
Costume Design, Black-and-White
Costume Design, Color
Dance Direction
Director
Effects, Engineering Effects
Effects, Sound Effects
Effects, Special Effects
Effects, Special Visual Effects
Film Editing
Foreign Language Film
Music, Original Score
Music, Score
Music, Score - Substantially Original
Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture
Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Music, Song
Picture
Sound
Sound, Recording
Writing, Achievement
Writing, Adaptation
Writing, Motion Picture Story
Writing, Original Screenplay
Writing, Original Story
Writing, Screenplay
Writing, Screenplay - Adapted
Writing, Story and Screenplay






[ SEARCH  
 ]  

Home » Awards and Nominations

 
Awards and Nominations

Academy Award, The® (USA)
 
Winner = Indicates winner
 
Sort by:    Title    |    Year    |    Actor    |    Director    |   
 
  Best Director Director
Nominated 12 Angry Men (HD)  (1957) Sidney Lumet
Nominated 12 Angry Men (HD)  (1957) Sidney Lumet
Nominated 3rd Man, The  (1949) Carol Reed
Nominated African Queen, The  (1951) John Huston
Winner All About Eve  (1950) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Winner All Quiet On the Western Front  (1930) Lewis Milestone
Nominated All the King's Men  (1949) Robert Rossen
Nominated Angels with Dirty Faces  (1938) Michael Curtiz
Winner Apartment, The  (1960) Billy Wilder
Nominated Around the World In 80 Days  (1956) Michael Anderson Sr.
Nominated Asphalt Jungle, The  (1950)  
Nominated Bad Day At Black Rock  (1954) John Sturges
Nominated Bells of St. Mary's, The  (1945) Leo McCarey
Winner Ben-Hur  (1959) William Wyler
Winner Best Years of Our Lives, The  (1946) William Wyler
Winner Bridge On the River Kwai, The  (1957) David Lean
Nominated Brief Encounter  (1946) David Lean
Winner Casablanca  (1942) Michael Curtiz
Nominated Cat On a Hot Tin Roof  (1958) Richard Brooks
Winner Cavalcade  (1933) Frank Lloyd
Nominated Citizen Kane  (1941) Orson Welles
Nominated Country Girl, The  (1954) John F. Warren
Nominated Crowd, The  (1928) King Vidor
Nominated Diary of Anne Frank, The  (1959) George Stevens
Nominated Double Indemnity  (1944) Billy Wilder
Nominated East of Eden  (1955) Elia Kazan
Winner Fort Apache  (1948) John Ford
Winner Gentleman's Agreement  (1947) Elia Kazan
Nominated Giant  (1956) George Stevens
Winner Gone With the Wind  (1939) Victor Fleming
Nominated Good Earth, The  (1937) Sidney Franklin
Nominated Goodbye, Mr. Chips  (1939) Sam Wood
Winner Grapes of Wrath, The  (1940) John Ford
Nominated Great Ziegfeld, The  (1936) Robert Z. Leonard
Nominated Greatest Show On Earth, The  (1952) Cecil B. DeMille
Nominated Guns of Navarone, The  (1962) J. Lee Thompson
Nominated Hamlet  (1948) Laurence Olivier
Nominated High Noon  (1952) Fred Zinnemann
Winner How Green Was My Valley  (1941) John Ford
Nominated Hud  (1963) Martin Ritt
Nominated Hustler, The  (1961) Robert Rossen
Winner Informer, The  (1935) John Ford
Winner It Happened One Night  (1934) Frank Capra
Nominated Judgment At Nuremberg  (1961) Stanley Kramer
Nominated King and I, The  (1956) Jerome Robbins
Nominated King and I, The  (1956) Walter Lang
Nominated Laura  (1944) Otto Preminger
Winner Lawrence of Arabia  (1962) David Lean
Winner Letter To Three Wives, A  (1949) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominated Life of Emile Zola, The  (1937) William Dieterle
Nominated Lifeboat  (1944) Alfred Hitchcock
Nominated Lives of a Bengal Lancer  (1935) Henry Hathaway
Winner Lost Weekend, The  (1945) Billy Wilder
Winner Marty  (1955) Delbert Mann
Nominated Mary Poppins  (1964) Robert Stevenson
Nominated Miracle Worker, The  (1962) Arthur Penn
Winner Mr. Deeds Goes to Town  (1936) Frank Capra
Winner Mrs. Miniver  (1942) William Wyler
Nominated Mutiny on the Bounty  (1935) Frank Lloyd
Winner My Fair Lady  (1964) George Cukor
Nominated National Velvet  (1944) Clarence Brown
Winner On the Waterfront  (1954) Elia Kazan
Nominated Peyton Place  (1957) Mark Robson
Nominated Picnic  (1955) Joshua Logan
Winner Place In the Sun, A  (1951) George Stevens
Winner Quiet Man, The  (1952) John Ford
Nominated Random Harvest  (1942) Mervyn LeRoy
Nominated Rear Window  (1954) Alfred Hitchcock
Nominated Rebecca  (1940) Alfred Hitchcock
Nominated Roman Holiday  (1953) William Wyler
Nominated Sabrina  (1954) Billy Wilder
Nominated San Francisco  (1936) W.S. Van Dyke
Nominated Sayonara  (1957) Joshua Logan
Nominated Search, The  (1948) Fred Zinnemann
Nominated Snake Pit, The  (1948) Anatole Litvak
Nominated Some Like It Hot  (1959) Billy Wilder
Winner Sound of Music, The  (1965) Robert Wise
Nominated Spellbound  (1945) Alfred Hitchcock
Nominated Stagecoach  (1939) John Ford
Nominated Stalag 17  (1953) Billy Wilder
Nominated Streetcar Named Desire, A  (1951) Elia Kazan
Nominated Summertime  (1955) David Lean
Nominated Sundowners, The  (1960) Fred Zinnemann
Nominated Sunset Boulevard  (1950) Billy Wilder
Nominated Thin Man, The  (1934) W.S. Van Dyke
Winner Tom Jones  (1963) Tony Richardson
Winner Treasure of the Sierra Madre  (1948) John Huston
Nominated Wake Island  (1942) John Farrow
Nominated War and Peace  (1956) King Vidor
Winner West Side Story  (1961) Jerome Robbins
Winner West Side Story  (1961) Robert Wise
Nominated William Shakespeare Collection (Boxset) Franco Zeffirelli
Nominated William Shakespeare Collection (Boxset) Franco Zeffirelli
Nominated Witness For Prosecution  (1957) Billy Wilder
Nominated Wuthering Heights  (1939) William Wyler
Nominated Yearling, The  (1946) Clarence Brown
Winner You Can't Take It With You  (1938) Frank Capra


Note: This page does not display the complete list of nominees and winners. Only film titles offered on this site are displayed.

OscarŽ and Academy AwardŽ are registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences.
company  |  disclaimer  |  faq  |  contact us  |  site map
Copyright © 2002-2005 eFilmic.com. All rights reserved.
Taipei PO BOX 22533, Taipei, Taiwan 100, Taiwan