Avoid the crowd. Shop online now!
Did you know you don't need a PayPal account to purchase DVDS? Use express checkout!
» Awards Index Page
By Year
Actor in a Leading Role
Actor in a Supporting Role
Actress in a Leading Role
Actress in a Supporting Role
Art Direction
Art Direction - Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Art Direction - Interior Decoration, Color
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Art Direction - Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Art Direction - Set Decoration, Color
Art Direction, Black-and-White
Art Direction, Color
Assistant Director
Cinematography
Cinematography, Black-and-White
Cinematography, Color
Costume Design
Costume Design, Black-and-White
Costume Design, Color
Dance Direction
Director
Effects, Engineering Effects
Effects, Sound Effects
Effects, Special Effects
Effects, Special Visual Effects
Film Editing
Foreign Language Film
Music, Original Score
Music, Score
Music, Score - Substantially Original
Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture
Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Music, Song
Picture
Sound
Sound, Recording
Writing, Achievement
Writing, Adaptation
Writing, Motion Picture Story
Writing, Original Screenplay
Writing, Original Story
Writing, Screenplay
Writing, Screenplay - Adapted
Writing, Story and Screenplay






[ SEARCH  
 ]  

Home » Awards and Nominations

 
Awards and Nominations

Academy Award, The® (USA)
 
Winner = Indicates winner
 
Sort by:    Title    |    Year    |    Actor    |    Director
 
  Best Actor in a Supporting Role Actor/Actress
Winner 12 O'Clock High  (1949) Dean Jagger
Nominated Alamo, The  (1960) Chill Wills
Winner All About Eve  (1950) George Sanders
Nominated All the King's Men  (1949) John Ireland
Nominated Apartment, The  (1960) Jack Kruschen
Nominated Asphalt Jungle, The  (1950) Sam Jaffe
Winner Ben-Hur  (1959) Hugh Griffith
Winner Best Years of Our Lives, The  (1946) Harold Russell
Winner Big Country, The  (1958) Burl Ives
Nominated Birdman of Alcatraz  (1962) Telly Savalas
Nominated Bridge On the River Kwai, The  (1957) Sessue Hayakawa
Nominated Caine Mutiny, The  (1954) Tom Tully
Nominated Casablanca  (1942) Claude Rains
Nominated Diary of Anne Frank, The  (1959) Ed Wynn
Nominated Exodus  (1960) Sal Mineo
Nominated For Whom the Bell Tolls  (1943) Akim Tamiroff
Winner How Green Was My Valley  (1941) Donald Crisp
Winner Hud  (1963) Melvyn Douglas
Nominated Hurricane, The  (1937) Thomas Mitchell
Nominated Hustler, The  (1961) George C. Scott
Nominated Hustler, The  (1961) Jackie Gleason
Nominated Joan of Arc  (1948) Jose Ferrer
Nominated Judgment At Nuremberg  (1961) Montgomery Clift
Nominated Laura  (1944) Clifton Webb
Nominated Lawrence of Arabia  (1962) Omar Sharif
Winner Life of Emile Zola, The  (1937) Joseph Schildkraut
Nominated Lost Horizon  (1937) H.B. Warner
Winner Lust For Life  (1956) Anthony Quinn
Nominated Maltese Falcon, The  (1941) Sydney Greenstreet
Nominated Marty  (1955) Joe Mantell
Winner Mister Roberts  (1955) Jack Lemmon
Nominated Mrs. Miniver  (1942) Henry Travers
Nominated My Fair Lady  (1964) Stanley Holloway
Nominated Notorious  (1946) Claude Rains
Nominated On the Waterfront  (1954) Rod Steiger
Nominated On the Waterfront  (1954) Karl Malden
Nominated On the Waterfront  (1954) Lee J. Cobb
Nominated Peyton Place  (1957) Arthur Kennedy
Nominated Peyton Place  (1957) Russ Tamblyn
Nominated Picnic  (1955) Arthur O'Connell
Nominated Quiet Man, The  (1952) Victor McLaglen
Nominated Quo Vadis?  (1951) Leo Genn
Nominated Quo Vadis?  (1951) Peter Ustinov
Nominated Rebel Without a Cause  (1955) Sal Mineo
Nominated Roman Holiday  (1953) Eddie Albert
Nominated Sahara  (1943) J. Carrol Naish
Winner Sayonara  (1957) Red Buttons
Nominated Since You Went Away  (1944) Monty Woolley
Nominated Some Came Running  (1958) Arthur Kennedy
Winner Spartacus  (1960) Peter Ustinov
Nominated Spellbound  (1945) Michael Chekhov
Nominated Stagecoach  (1939) Thomas Mitchell
Nominated Stalag 17  (1953) Robert Strauss
Nominated Story of G.I. Joe  (1945) Robert Mitchum
Winner Streetcar Named Desire, A  (1951) Karl Malden
Nominated Sunset Boulevard  (1950) Erich von Stroheim
Winner Sweet Bird of Youth  (1962) Ed Begley
Winner Topkapi  (1964) Peter Ustinov
Winner Treasure of the Sierra Madre  (1948) Walter Huston
Winner Viva Zapata!  (1952) Anthony Quinn
Nominated Wake Island  (1942) William Bendix
Winner West Side Story  (1961) George Chakiris
Winner Westerner, The  (1940) Walter Brennan


Note: This page does not display the complete list of nominees and winners. Only film titles offered on this site are displayed.

OscarŽ and Academy AwardŽ are registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences.
company  |  disclaimer  |  faq  |  contact us  |  site map
Copyright © 2002-2005 eFilmic.com. All rights reserved.
Taipei PO BOX 22533, Taipei, Taiwan 100, Taiwan